UnitekFiber Solution
E-PON

E-PON

E-PON growth:
E-PON is based on a similar structure to APON and G.983, trying to retain its essence part: physical layer PON. The replacement of ATM by Ethernet as a link layer protocol constitutes a new combination that can provide greater bandwidth, lower cost, and greater communication capabilities.



E-PON features:
The uplink and downlink wavelengths of the E-PON technology of the IEEE802.3ah specification are 1310 nm and 1490 nm. The uplink and downlink rates are both 1.25 Gbit/s, the transmission distance is 10/20 km, and the split ratio is 32/16. The main network of E-PON is data and voice. After adding a 1550nm TV broadcast wavelength, it becomes a so-called triple bundle service for voice, data and TV. EPON is a good solution for delivering a single Ethernet service.
Products
News
  • What is MTP/MPO Cabling System for Data Center?
    With the growth of data center high bandwidth demand, high speed becomes the trend of data center cabling system. Do you how to connect fiber optic cable? Using MTP/MPO components for MTP/MPO ca...
  • What is the difference between MPO and MTP?
    With the rapid development of data centers, cloud computing, cloud storage and other applications have gradually spread across various industries, and the bandwidth requirements for network communicat...
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...