UnitekFiber Solution
Fiber Optical Adapter

Fiber Optical Adapter

What is Fiber Optical Adapter
Fiber Adapters, also known as splitters, connectors, couplers, and flanges, are components used to split/combine optical signals or to extend fiber links. It belongs to the field of light passive components. 
More>
It is applied in telecommunication networks, cable television networks, subscriber loop systems, and regional networks.

A fiber optic adapter is a device that is detachably (active) connected between fiber and fiber. It precisely pairs the two end faces of the fiber so that the optical energy output from the transmitting fiber can be coupled to the receiving fiber to the maximum extent and its optical link is minimized to minimize the impact on the system.

Fiber Optical Adapter

Fiber optic adapters are the most used optical passive components in fiber optic systems. The requirements for the adapter are mainly small insertion loss, high reflection loss, good repeatability, environmental stability and good mechanical properties. Since fiber optic adapters are also a lossy product, they are also required to be inexpensive. Typical applications include communications, local area network (LAN), fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), high-quality video transmission, fiber optic sensing, test instrumentation, CATV, and more.

Catagery of fiber optical adapter

Fiber Optical Adapter

Optical fiber adapters can be divided into common single-mode and multi-mode adapters according to different transmission media; according to the connection structure, they can be divided into FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, DIN, MU, MT, etc.; The shape of the end face of the fiber is divided into FC, PC (including SPC or UPC) and APC type; according to the number of fiber cores, there are also simplex (single core) and duplex (dual core) fiber adapters.
Products
News
  • What is MTP/MPO Cabling System for Data Center?
    With the growth of data center high bandwidth demand, high speed becomes the trend of data center cabling system. Do you how to connect fiber optic cable? Using MTP/MPO components for MTP/MPO ca...
  • What is the difference between MPO and MTP?
    With the rapid development of data centers, cloud computing, cloud storage and other applications have gradually spread across various industries, and the bandwidth requirements for network communicat...
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...